Skip to content

Livestock and meat production

Key Finding

Total Queensland beef and sheep and lamb numbers decreased by nearly 7% from 2013–14 to 2017–18, whereas pig numbers increased 11% over the same period. The total gross value of production (GVP) for beef increased by nearly 40%, the sheep and lamb GVP decreased by 82% whereas for pigs the GVP decreased by 5%. Egg production increased by 4% during this period resulting in a total GVP increase of 18%. Despite wool production declining by 23%, the GVP increased by 22%. During this same period, milk production declined by 9% however the GVP remained steady.

Filter this information

NRM (select locations to filter information)

Queensland

Beef, sheep and lamb production across Queensland has declined as graziers destocked due to unprecedented drought conditions.

Beef producers statewide carried 11.9 million head of beef cattle in 2017–18, down 7% since 2013–14.

Sheep and lamb numbers fell similarly by 7%, from 2.3 million in 2013–14 to 2.2 million in 2017–18.

Pig numbers across Queensland have increased 11% since 2013–14 to 700,000 in 2017–18. While relatively stable overall, some Natural Resource Management (NRM) regions are reducing numbers slightly due to higher grain prices.

Reduced herd size has pushed cattle, sheep and lamb prices to historic highs.

Beef gross value of production (GVP) has increased markedly, nearly 40%, since 2013–14 to $5.4 billion in 2017–18.

Sheep and lamb GVP decreased by 82% from $61 million in 2013–14 to $11 million in 2017–18.

Pig GVP was slightly down in 2017–18 at $248 million.

Regionally, some areas fared better than others depending on drought conditions. North Queensland Dry Tropics (formerly Burdekin), Southern Queensland (formerly Border Rivers Maranoa–Balonne), Reef (formerly Mackay Whitsunday) and Southern Gulf NRM regions ran more cattle, in part due to the availability of both grass and grain feed, as well as herds being moved into these areas.

While pig meat consumption has increased overall in the 10 years to 2017–18, strong price competition from other meats, particularly chicken, has seen a decline since 2016–17.

Milk production continues a steady decline in Queensland, from 433 megalitres (ML) in 2013–14 to 392ML in 2017–18, a 9% decline. Its GVP in 2017–2018 was about $230.3 million, about the same as in 2013–14. A price increase of 10% per litre between 2013–14 and 2017–18 offset the effect of decreased production, resulting in a steady GVP.

Milk prices in Queensland are predominantly determined by domestic supply and demand conditions and contract arrangements that farmers have with major food retailers. There is increasing demand for Queensland milk domestically, and as an export product to China, for baby formula.

Queensland egg production has steadily increased, from 92.9 million dozen eggs in 2013–14 to 96.9 million dozen eggs in 2017–18, a 4% rise. Its GVP increased by 18%, from $190.3 million in 2013–14 to $224.8 million in 2017–18. The price for a dozen eggs increased from $2.05 in 2013–14 to $2.32 in 2017–18.

As with the milk market, domestic egg prices are determined by local supply and demand, and particularly arrangements made between major food retailers and egg producers.

Consumer awareness of animal welfare concerns is seeing a decline in market share for cage-chicken eggs in favour of free-range eggs.

Queensland’s wool production is in decline. Production fell 23% from 10,800 tonnes in 2013–14 to 8,300 tonnes in 2017–18. Strong export demand, particularly from China, pushed the price per tonne up 59% over the same period. Wool growers received $7,438 per tonne in 2013–14 compared to $11,840 in 2017–18. This in turn meant that despite lower production, wool’s GVP increased 22% to $98 million in 2017–18.

Burnett Mary

Production of both beef and pig meat, wool, milk and eggs has fallen in the Burnett Mary Natural Resource Management (NRM) region.

Beef cattle numbers decreased about 13% from 1.04 million in 2013–14 to 910,000 in 2017–18.

Pig numbers reduced to less than 1% over the same period to 186,000.

Burnett Mary NRM region’s wool production fell from 34 tonnes in 2013–14 to 7 tonnes in 2017–18.

Milk production was down 6% over the same period. In 2017–18, 116 megalitres of milk was produced in this region.

Egg production ceased altogether, from 1.3 million dozen, valued at $2.9 million in 2015–16. Egg production had represented a gross value of production (GVP) of $46,000 in 2013–14.

GVP of beef in Burnett Mary NRM region increased just over 32% to $430 million in 2017–18.

Total pig GVP decreased 15% from $78 million in 2013–14 to $66 million in 2017–18, having peaked at $92 million in 2015–16.

Wool GVP fell 65% from $250,000 in 2013–14 to $90,000 in 2017–18.

Milk value increased just 3% from $66.3 million in 2013–14 to $68.3 million in 2017–18.

Cape York

Beef cattle production has decreased in Cape York Natural Resource Management (NRM) region.

In 2017–18, there were 60,000 head of beef cattle compared to 80,000 in 2013–14.

Gross value of production (GVP) for beef increased about 12% between 2013–14 and 2017–18 to $28 million.

There was no wool, milk or egg production in the area in 2017–18.

In 2013–14, Cape York NRM region had produced:

  • 0.9 tonnes of wool ($6,500 GVP)
  • 20,000 dozen eggs ($50,000 GVP).

Desert Channels

Beef and sheep numbers decreased steadily in the Desert Channels Natural Resource Management (NRM) region between 2013–14 and 2017–18.

Beef cattle numbers were down by about 24% to 1.26 million in 2017–18.

Sheep and lamb numbers decreased by nearly 39% to 720,000 in 2017–18.

Wool production fell 50% from 5,427 tonnes in 2013–14 to 2,736 tonnes in 2017–18.

Milk and eggs were not produced in 2017–18.

Pig meat is not produced in this region.

For the Desert Channels NRM region as a whole, the total gross value of production (GVP) for beef was $570 million in 2017–18. This represents an increase of just over 15% since 2013–2014. GVP peaked at $618 million in 2015–16.

Sheep and lamb GVP decreased by about 87% from $29 million in 2013–14 to $4 million in 2017–18.

Wool’s GVP fell 20% to $32.4 million in 2017–18 ($40.3 million in 2013–14).

In 2013–14, Desert Channels NRM region had produced:

  • 0.11 megalitres of milk ($60,000 GVP)
  • 1,000 dozen eggs ($1,000GVP).

Fitzroy Basin

Beef and pig numbers have fallen in the Fitzroy Basin Natural resource management (NRM) region. Sheep numbers, while small, have increased.

In 2017–18, there were 3.2 million head of beef in the region, 10% down since 2013–14.

Fitzroy Basin NRM region’s pig numbers were down by 62% to 20,000 in 2017–18.

Sheep and lamb numbers increased by about 18% to 3,000 in 2017–18.

Fitzroy wool production fell 3% from 11.1 tonnes in 2013–14 to 10.8 tonnes in 2017–18, spiking at 25.3 tonnes in 2015–16.

Milk production fell significantly, 79%, to 3.5 megalitres in 2017–18.

Egg production dropped from 1.4 million dozen in 2013–14 to zero in 2017–18.

For the Fitzroy Basin NRM region as a whole, the total gross value of production (GVP) for beef increased by nearly 36% to $1.5 billion in 2017–18.

Sheep and lamb GVP fell by 61% between 2013–14 and 2017–18, to $20,000.

The region’s pig GVP was $8 million in 2017–18, down nearly 68% since 2013–14.

Fitzroy Basin NRM region wool GVP increased 55% to $130,000 worth in 2017–18.

Milk value slumped 77% to $2.1 million in 2017–18 ($9 million GVP in 2013–14).

Northern Gulf

Beef cattle numbers in the Northern Gulf Natural Resource Management (NRM) region were at 910,000 in 2017–18. This represents an overall 16% decrease since 2013–14.

Wool production fell 42%, from 15 tonnes in 2013–14 to 9 tonnes in 2017–18.

Milk was not produced in Northern Gulf NRM region and egg production fell from 1,000 dozen in 2013–14 to zero in 2017–18.

The gross value of production (GVP) for beef in this region increased by 27% and was $418 million in 2017–18. Beef GVP in 2013–14 was $329 million.

Northern Gulf NRM region wool GVP was worth $110,000 in both 2013–14 and 2017–18, dipping to a modest $10,000 in 2015–16.

Milk and egg production had no GVP in this NRM region.

North Queensland Dry Tropics

Beef cattle numbers increased by 25% in the North Queensland Dry Tropics (formerly Burdekin) Natural Resource Management (NRM) region from 1.16 million in 2013–14 to 1.46 million head in 2017–18.

Wool production increased by 163% from 4 tonnes in 2013–14 to 10.6 tonnes in 2017–18.

Milk production fell steeply from 38.4 megalitres (ML) in 2013–14 to 4ML in 2017–18, dipping to 3.6ML in 2015–16.

Egg production fell 22% over the same period, from 4,486 dozen eggs in 2013–14 to 3,477 dozen eggs in 2017–18.

The gross value of production (GVP) for beef in the region increased steeply from $360 million in 2013–14 to $660 million in 2017–18. This is an increase of more than 86%.

Egg production GVP fell 12% from $9.2 million in 2013–14 to $8.1 million in 2017–18.

Wool GVP increased more than 300% from $30,000 in 2013–14 to $130,000 in 2017–18.

Milk value fell 88% from $20.5 million in 2013–14 to $2.3 million in 2017–18.

Reef

Reef Natural Resource Management (NRM) region wool production increased from zero in 2013–14 to 0.36 tonnes in 2017–18.

Milk production increased from zero in 2013–14 to 1.6 megalitres in 2017–18.

Beef production increased by 5% from 126,000 in 2013–14 to 132,000 in 2017–18. This saw an increase of 59% in GVP between these 2 periods.

Egg production fell to zero in 2017–18 from 0.46 million dozen in 2013–14.

Reef NRM region wool gross value of production (GVP) was just above zero for 2017–18, peaking at a modest $30,000 in 2015–16.

Milk production GVP was $940,000 in 2017–18.

South East Queensland

Beef and pig production, along with wool and egg production, has fallen in Southeast Queensland (SEQ) Natural Resource Management (NRM) region.

For the SEQ NRM region as a whole, beef cattle numbers decreased by 24% from 410,000 in 2013–14 to 310,000 in 2017–18.

Pig numbers decreased 27% from 30,000 to 20,000 over the same period.

Wool production in the SEQ NRM region fell steeply to just 2.3 tonnes in 2017–18. This is an 83% decline on 13.6 tonnes in 2013–14.

Milk production increased by 2% between 2013–14 and 2017–18 to 104 megalitres.

Egg production was down 9% over the same period to 6.9 million dozen in 2017–18.

Beef has enjoyed an increase in the gross value of production (GVP) of nearly 18% since 2013–14. The beef GVP in 2017–18 was $159 million.

GVP for pigs in SEQ NRM region fell nearly 37% from $10 million in 2013–14 to $7 million in 2017–18.

Wool GVP fell 74% from $100,000 in 2013–14 to $30,000 in 2017–18.

Milk value increased 12% from $54.8 million in 2013–14 to $61.3 million in 2017–18.

Egg GVP was up 3% to $16.2 million in 2017–18 ($15.7 million in 2013–14).

Southern Gulf

The Southern Gulf Natural Resource Management (NRM) region’s beef herd numbered 1.25 million in 2017–18. This was a small steady increase on 2013–14 (1.2 million).

Sheep and lamb numbers increased by nearly 14% from 50,000 in 2013–14 to 600,000 in 2017–18.

Southern Gulf NRM region wool production fell 6%, from 236 tonnes in 2013–14 to 222 tonnes in 2017–18.

Milk production was zero in 2013–14 and 2017–18, peaking at 1.15 megalitres in 2015–16.

Egg production ceased, falling from 1,000 dozen in 2013–14 to zero in 2017–18.

Gross value of production (GVP) increased for beef yet fell for sheep and lamb.

The Southern Gulf NRM region beef GVP was up over 58%, from $362 million in 2013–14 to $574 million in 2017–18.

Sheep and lamb GVP decreased by about 76%, from $1.3 million in 2013–14 to $300,000 in 2017–18.

Wool GVP increased 50%, from $1.8 million in 2013–14 to $2.6 million in 2017–18.

GVP for milk and eggs in 2017–18 was zero.

Southern Queensland

*The following Natural Resource Management (NRM) regions were amalgamated to create the Southern Queensland NRM region – Condamine NRM, South West NRM and Queensland Murray Darling Basin NRM. Livestock, egg and milk production, along with gross value of production (GVP) shown here, is captured within the former boundaries.

Condamine

Beef, sheep and pig numbers changed slightly in Condamine region between 2013–14 and 2017–18.

Condamine carried slightly fewer head of beef (490,000) in 2017–18 than in 2013–14. Pig numbers were down 13% over the same period, to 290,000. Sheep and lamb numbers increased by 26% from 50,000 in 2013–14 to 60,000 in 2017–18.

Condamine wool production increased 4% to 225 tonnes in 2017–18 (from 215 tonnes in 2013–14). While milk production remained constant at about 104 megalitres (ML). Condamine region egg production increased 10% to 86 million dozen in 2017–18.

Although beef production in Condamine region fell, the GVP increased nearly 43% to $236 million in 2017–18. Sheep and lamb GVP decreased by 88% from $1.2 million in 2013–14 to $140,000 in 2017–18. Pig GVP in Condamine was $102 million in 2017–18, nearly 26% down since 2013–14.

Condamine region wool GVP increased 66%, from $1.6 million in 2013–14 to $2.6 million in 2017–18.

Milk value rose 10% from $55.8 million in 2013–14 to $61.5 million in 2017–18.

Queensland Murray Darling Basin

Queensland Murray Darling region wool production increased 3% from 3,008 tonnes in 2013–14 to 3,092 tonnes in 2017–18.

Milk production was up 19% over the same period, to 4.2ML in 2017–18.

Production of eggs fell from 12,000 dozen eggs in 2013–14 to zero eggs in 2017–18. Eggs had contributed $25,000 GVP to the Queensland Murray Darling region in 2013–14.

Queensland Murray Darling region wool GVP increased to 64% from $22.4 million in 2013–14 to $36.6 million in 2017–18.

GVP for milk in this area increased to 31% from $1.9 million in 2013–14 to $2.5 million worth in 2017–18.

South West Queensland

While beef production has slipped in this area, sheep and lamb numbers have steadily risen. Beef cattle numbered 490,000, the herd down 14% from 2013–14 to 2017–18. Sheep and lamb numbers increased by nearly 31% from 400,000 in 2013–14 to 520,000 in 2017–18.

Wool production increased slightly, up 8% to 1,984 tonnes in 2017–18.

While milk production increased from zero in 2013–14 to 1,679ML in 2017–18. Egg production was reversed: whereas 1,000 dozen eggs were produced in 2013–14, egg production in 2017–18 was zero.

Beef GVP in the South West Queensland region has risen 30% between 2013–14 and 2017–18. Beef was worth $225 million in 2017–18 in this area.

Despite rising stock numbers, sheep and lamb GVP slumped by 80%, from $13 million in 2013–14 to $3 million in 2017–18.

The value of wool in the region was bolstered to $23.5 million in 2017–18 compared with $13.6 million in 2013–14.

Milk GVP was $990,000 in 2017–18.

Torres Strait

Torres Strait is not reported on for agricultural commodities by ABS.

No information available for this region.

Wet Tropics

*ABS reported on Wet Tropics Natural Resource Management (NRM) from 2013–14 to 2015–16, which was later defined as Terrain NRM and Cooperative Management Area NRM for 2017–18.

Wool production slumped in this region between 2013–14 and 2017–18 to just 100,000 kilograms (0.1 tonnes).

Milk production increased 20% over this same period, to 51.6 megalitres in 2017–18.

Egg production fell markedly, from 400,000 dozen eggs in 2014–15 to 90,000 dozen.

Wool GVP subsequently fell 83% to be worth just $1,000 in 2017–2018.

Milk’s value increased 32% from $22.9 million in 2013–14 to $30.3 million in 2017–18.

The fall in egg production was mirrored in its value, down 78% to $200,000.

More information:

Relevant Sustainable Development Goals’ targets

  • GOAL 2: ZERO HUNGER

No overall data for Queensland

No data recorded in Torres Strait

Production amount of Wool in Burnett Mary NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–201433.91
2015–20169.10
2017–20187.49

Production amount of Milk in Burnett Mary NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–2014124.18
2015–2016103.19
2017–2018116.34

Production amount of Eggs in Burnett Mary NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.02
2015–20161.32
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Burnett Mary NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20141,041,440.00
2015–2016762,400.82
2017–2018911,172.21

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Burnett Mary NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20147,346.00
2015–20162,393.20
2017–20181,965.48

Production amount of Pigs in Burnett Mary NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014187,404.00
2015–2016161,059.78
2017–2018186,143.33

Production values in Burnett Mary NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool252,231.3782,210.4888,671.04
Milk66,356,158.5958,995,639.3868,300,000.00
Eggs45,973.022,948,769.820.00
Beef326,810,551.40444,394,107.60431,838,222.90
Sheep & Lambs159,572.4372,395.254,563.75
Pigs77,574,043.7692,335,436.5965,857,248.73

Production amount of Wool in Cape York NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–20140.88
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Milk in Cape York NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.30
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Eggs in Cape York NRM region

YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Cape York NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–201484,828.00
2015–2016762,400.82
2017–201862,149.29

Production values in Cape York NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool6,533.730.000.00
Milk0.00169,574.010.00
Eggs1,168.110.000.00
Beef25,458,828.4438,541,748.3228,387,722.56

Production amount of Wool in Desert Channels NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–20145,427.49
2015–20161,844.79
2017–20182,735.93

Production amount of Milk in Desert Channels NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–20140.11
2015–20163.07
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Eggs in Desert Channels NRM region

YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Desert Channels NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20141,647,397.00
2015–20161,110,672.33
2017–20181,257,367.13

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Desert Channels NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20141,175,731.00
2015–2016485,202.93
2017–2018718,072.07

Production values in Desert Channels NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool40,370,659.2416,667,543.9532,395,176.64
Milk56,781.651,753,811.770.00
Eggs1,319.081,325.470.00
Beef495,286,198.20617,874,551.20570,303,917.60
Sheep & Lambs28,913,355.8118,797,324.443,837,573.93

Production amount of Wool in Fitzroy Basin NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–201411.14
2015–201625.36
2017–201810.83

Production amount of Milk in Fitzroy Basin NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–201416.88
2015–201617.98
2017–20183.55

Production amount of Eggs in Fitzroy Basin NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–20141.43
2015–20161.91
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Fitzroy Basin NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20143,584,645.00
2015–20162,634,947.46
2017–20183,225,837.93

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Fitzroy Basin NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20142,414.00
2015–20166,670.90
2017–20182,841.45

Production amount of Pigs in Fitzroy Basin NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–201460,126.00
2015–201619,614.73
2017–201822,676.68

Production values in Fitzroy Basin NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool82,882.33229,156.70128,189.52
Milk9,019,508.4010,282,007.052,085,793.17
Eggs2,939,655.834,278,430.350.00
Beef1,075,861,535.001,464,981,920.001,458,917,950.00
Sheep & Lambs51,385.23181,154.7619,964.05
Pigs24,888,514.2811,245,107.368,022,979.22

Production amount of Wool in Northern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–201415.46
2015–20160.62
2017–20188.99

Production amount of Milk in Northern Gulf NRM region

YearMegalitres
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Eggs in Northern Gulf NRM region

YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Northern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20141,080,309.00
2015–2016833,924.85
2017–2018910,000.00

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Northern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20143,349.00
2015–2016162.39
2017–20182,358.64

Production values in Northern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool114,980.725,578.47106,407.76
Milk0.000.000.00
Eggs1,374.32812.400.00
Beef329,044,426.30468,598,123.80418,016,237.50
Sheep & Lambs141,797.547,094.346,644.87

Production amount of Wool in North Queensland Dry Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–20144.03
2015–20161.46
2017–201810.61

Production amount of Milk in North Queensland Dry Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–201438.38
2015–20163.65
2017–20184.04

Production amount of Eggs in North Queensland Dry Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–20144.49
2015–20163.83
2017–20183.48

Production amount of Beef in North Queensland Dry Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20141,163,699.00
2015–20161,299,015.37
2017–20181,455,508.38

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in North Queensland Dry Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014873.00
2015–2016384.36
2017–20182,784.63

Production amount of Pigs in North Queensland Dry Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–201423.00
2015–20161,951.78
2017–20183,261.55

Production values in North Queensland Dry Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool29,988.7513,203.26125,626.08
Milk20,511,173.572,089,301.402,372,779.97
Eggs9,195,708.258,587,408.198,064,788.66
Beef356,477,655.50722,770,176.90663,897,260.60
Sheep & Lambs19,262.8513,064.7615,925.45
Pigs9,351.961,118,954.361,153,933.08

Production amount of Wool in Reef NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–20140.00
2015–20163.41
2017–20180.36

Production amount of Milk in Reef NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.03
2017–20181.60

Production amount of Eggs in Reef NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.46
2015–20160.45
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Reef NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014125,765.00
2015–2016115,559.15
2017–2018132,331.89

Production values in Reef NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool0.0030,795.854,272.22
Milk0.0018,520.79937,510.81
Eggs941,916.211,000,540.930.00
Beef37,973,509.1164,533,185.1760,548,134.05

Production amount of Wool in South East Queensland NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–201413.60
2015–201612.85
2017–20182.26

Production amount of Milk in South East Queensland NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–2014102.62
2015–2016121.98
2017–2018104.27

Production amount of Eggs in South East Queensland NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–20147.67
2015–20165.67
2017–20186.99

Production amount of Beef in South East Queensland NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014411,567.00
2015–2016254,718.39
2017–2018311,768.11

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in South East Queensland NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20142,945.00
2015–20163,380.56
2017–2018593.69

Production amount of Pigs in South East Queensland NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–201425,267.00
2015–201618,860.84
2017–201818,555.59

Production values in South East Queensland NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool101,129.50116,127.9626,783.81
Milk54,838,069.1869,738,899.5361,259,957.25
Eggs15,730,265.4312,693,601.4616,206,368.82
Beef134,829,481.70165,090,591.60158,647,625.20
Sheep & Lambs78,792.3998,618.101,442.96
Pigs10,459,042.1710,812,902.636,564,940.14

Production amount of Wool in Southern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–2014235.85
2015–2016143.48
2017–2018222.44

Production amount of Milk in Southern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–20140.00
2015–20161.15
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Eggs in Southern Gulf NRM region

YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Southern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20141,192,347.00
2015–20161,068,528.84
2017–20181,254,296.38

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Southern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–201451,091.00
2015–201637,737.52
2017–201858,381.71

Production values in Southern Gulf NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool1,754,306.691,296,347.762,633,838.58
Milk0.00659,877.000.00
Eggs2,356.90153.900.00
Beef362,380,429.40600,384,366.00573,719,960.60
Sheep & Lambs1,280,435.581,169,313.48303,586.60

Production amount of Wool in Wet Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–20141.06
2015–20160.45
2017–20180.12

Production amount of Milk in Wet Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–201442.89
2015–201651.84
2017–201851.60

Production amount of Eggs in Wet Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.47
2015–20161.99
2017–20180.09

Production amount of Beef in Wet Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014193,313.00
2015–2016142,036.69
2017–2018125,795.82

Production amount of Pigs in Wet Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20144,318.00
2015–20161,439.39
2017–20181,064.17

Production values in Wet Tropics NRM region

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool7,911.544,095.891,377.54
Milk22,916,243.0429,636,763.6130,316,666.59
Eggs962,386.294,455,589.16207,988.84
Beef64,385,282.8089,352,900.4165,603,695.55
Pigs1,787,295.20825,203.19376,500.84

Production amount of Wool in Southern Queensland NRM region — Condamine

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–2014215.40
2015–2016154.37
2017–2018224.80

Production amount of Milk in Southern Queensland NRM region — Condamine

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–2014104.41
2015–2016101.27
2017–2018104.72

Production amount of Eggs in Southern Queensland NRM region — Condamine

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–201478.29
2015–201678.63
2017–201886.35

Production amount of Beef in Southern Queensland NRM region — Condamine

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014517,650.00
2015–2016402,690.31
2017–2018489,496.26

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Southern Queensland NRM region — Condamine

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–201446,660.00
2015–201640,601.06
2017–201859,000.75

Production amount of Pigs in Southern Queensland NRM region — Condamine

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014333,101.00
2015–2016218,336.19
2017–2018288,912.09

Production values in Southern Queensland NRM region — Condamine

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool1,602,151.691,394,715.322,661,765.70
Milk55,790,543.7057,902,856.0961,519,538.25
Eggs160,496,470.50176,080,441.30200,292,180.60
Beef165,644,714.10241,435,210.50236,457,838.30
Sheep & Lambs1,206,262.871,013,072.36140,087.01
Pigs137,884,245.30125,171,953.60102,216,691.60

Production amount of Wool in Southern Queensland NRM region — South West Queensland

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–20141,833.27
2015–20161,658.09
2017–20181,984.24

Production amount of Milk in Southern Queensland NRM region — South West Queensland

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–20140.00
2015–20162.63
2017–20181.68

Production amount of Eggs in Southern Queensland NRM region — South West Queensland

YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.00
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Southern Queensland NRM region — South West Queensland

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014570,227.00
2015–2016494,915.16
2017–2018489,982.86

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Southern Queensland NRM region — South West Queensland

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014397,132.00
2015–2016436,098.06
2017–2018520,783.04

Production values in Southern Queensland NRM region — South West Queensland

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool13,636,176.6214,980,708.3823,494,659.17
Milk0.001,504,397.89986,644.37
Eggs1,262.43393.860.00
Beef172,904,289.30276,201,948.20224,847,684.00
Sheep & Lambs12,600,018.3415,353,800.632,562,472.65

Production amount of Wool in Southern Queensland NRM region — Queensland Murrary Darling Basin

  • Chart
  • Table
YearTonnes
2013–20143,007.92
2015–20163,046.00
2017–20183,091.94

Production amount of Milk in Southern Queensland NRM region — Queensland Murrary Darling Basin

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMegalitres
2013–20143.53
2015–20166.91
2017–20184.20

Production amount of Eggs in Southern Queensland NRM region — Queensland Murrary Darling Basin

  • Chart
  • Table
YearMillions dozens
2013–20140.01
2015–20160.00
2017–20180.00

Production amount of Beef in Southern Queensland NRM region — Queensland Murrary Darling Basin

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–20141,143,478.00
2015–20161,202,504.32
2017–20181,229,202.91

Production amount of Sheep & Lambs in Southern Queensland NRM region — Queensland Murrary Darling Basin

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–2014651,591.00
2015–2016801,135.67
2017–2018811,510.91

Production amount of Pigs in Southern Queensland NRM region — Queensland Murrary Darling Basin

  • Chart
  • Table
YearNumber
2013–201421,845.00
2015–2016137,250.14
2017–2018180,949.07

Production values in Southern Queensland NRM region — Queensland Murrary Darling Basin

  • Chart
  • Table
Product2013–20142015–20162017–2018
Wool22,373,457.9727,520,369.6836,610,586.09
Milk1,888,192.583,950,778.252,468,654.76
Eggs25,102.476,411.410.00
Beef343,039,296.40666,430,661.70556,428,237.00
Sheep & Lambs16,116,691.3915,842,386.633,846,266.64
Pigs9,042,582.2078,685,388.1864,019,525.49

Download data from Queensland Government data

Metadata

Area sown and quantities produced of livestock products and meat production, across Queensland NRM regions were obtained from Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) data, Agricultural Commodities Australia and Value of Agricultural Commodities Produced Australia for the respective years (catalogue numbers 7121 and 7503). Quantities of milk and wool were obtained from the Department of Agriculture and Fisheries AgTrends publications, as this data is not published by ABS. Queensland figures from AgTrends were disaggregated to the NRM level in line with GVP estimates from ABS.