Skip to content

Total annual greenhouse gas emissions

Key Finding

Queensland’s total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in 2018 were 171.7 million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (MtCO2e) (including the land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) sector) making up 32% of Australia’s total. Queensland's greenhouse gas emissions decreased by 8% between 2005 and 2018.

In 1990, Queensland’s total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions were 184.2 million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (MtCO2e) including the land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) sector. Emissions peaked in 2005 at 187.3 MtCO2e.

Queensland’s highest emitting sectors in 2018 were:

  • stationary energy (45% or 77.6 MtCO2e)
  • land use, land use change and forestry (13% or 22.8 MtCO2e)
  • transport (13% or 22.6 MtCO2e)
  • agriculture (12% or 21.2 MtCO2e)
  • fugitive emissions from mining and gas (11% or 19.1 MtCO2e).

In 2018, Queensland’s emissions were 171.7 MtCO2e.

  • This represents an overall fall of 8% (15.6 MtCO2e) between 2005 and 2018.
  • The primary contributor to this reduction was the LULUCF sector. Its emissions reduced 66% or 43.3 MtCO2e since 2005 levels.

Total emissions from all other sources (excluding LULUCF) increased 23% between 2005 and 2018, and almost doubled since 1990. This reflects increases in economic activity, including resource extraction and fuel production, increases in population and the number of vehicles in operation, and an increased demand for electricity which was primarily generated from the combustion of black coal.

The energy sectors including stationary energy, fugitive emissions and transport drove the increases, while emissions from industrial processes, agriculture and waste remained relatively consistent over the period.

In 2018, Queensland contributed more GHG emissions than any other Australian state and territory, responsible for 32% of the nation’s total of 537.4 MtCO2e. On a per capita basis, Queensland is the third highest emitting jurisdiction (34.3 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO2e) per person) behind the Northern Territory (64.7 tCO2e per person) and Western Australia (35.2 tCO2e per person) and above the national average (21.5 tCO2e per person).

The Australian Government calculates Queensland’s GHG emissions as part of its National Greenhouse Accounts and National Inventory Report to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.

More information:

Relevant Sustainable Development Goals’ targets

  • GOAL 3: GOOD HEALTH AND WELL-BEING
  • GOAL 11: SUSTAINABLE CITIES AND COMMUNITIES
  • GOAL 12: RESPONSIBLE CONSUMPTION AND PRODUCTION

Proportion of Queensland’s emissions by sector, 2018

  • Chart
  • Table
SectorEmissions (million tonnes)
Stationary energy77.64
LULUCF22.80
Transport22.58
Agriculture21.17
Fugitive emissions19.06
Industrial processes5.90
Waste2.58

Comparison of state and territory emissions by sector, 2018

  • Chart
  • Table
SectorQldNSWVicWASANTTasACT
Stationary energy77.6467.3564.1855.528.763.862.150.00
LULUCF22.80-13.28-11.44-9.02-4.685.51-10.39-0.10
Transport22.5828.7123.4514.737.091.551.591.09
Agriculture21.1717.9615.689.375.893.192.290.02
Fugitive emissions19.0613.003.8714.192.581.610.100.04
Industrial processes5.9013.673.865.043.640.151.720.21
Waste2.584.282.591.640.960.170.350.12

Trends in Queensland emissions, by sector

  • Chart
  • Table
YearAll (incl. LULUCF)Stationary energyLULUCFTransportAgricultureFugitive emissionsIndustrial processesWaste
1990184.2134.20108.9211.2619.893.163.453.32
1991179.3334.89102.1011.5020.543.563.423.32
1992151.3436.2472.7311.7820.003.803.473.32
1993145.2438.1064.6012.2819.503.913.523.33
1994137.3939.0755.7112.6818.884.413.293.35
1995133.5841.1648.4013.5918.795.253.123.27
1996136.4242.0950.6414.0319.024.523.043.07
1997134.7043.6644.9014.3819.406.163.093.11
1998136.7447.9440.4514.5520.326.943.493.06
1999149.6249.9951.5714.6320.196.773.463.01
2000151.0250.6148.7815.1121.838.213.483.01
2001169.3154.0963.3915.3920.918.284.183.07
2002171.5057.2261.6915.8321.118.304.402.95
2003167.3658.2557.0916.3319.428.614.942.72
2004167.9961.8951.6917.3820.778.405.212.66
2005187.3264.4866.0917.8920.969.865.482.56
2006183.4366.8960.7918.2320.549.465.022.50
2007184.8367.2459.6118.9520.5010.315.432.80
2008180.6067.2553.5719.2320.5511.145.932.93
2009174.8767.7945.3519.6921.5111.385.993.17
2010176.8166.6048.3919.8819.6412.996.173.16
2011164.2264.3136.5920.2921.9411.995.853.24
2012164.3265.4334.8221.0721.2613.075.872.79
2013162.4865.0832.2821.0322.0113.625.453.02
2014159.3363.2630.7021.0322.2413.425.812.86
2015160.2068.9424.8221.1920.0116.465.912.88
2016160.2071.8619.8522.2819.6317.875.812.90
2017165.0174.7521.4522.5119.9718.065.532.73
2018171.7477.6422.8022.5821.1719.065.902.58

Total Queensland emissions

YearEmissions (million tonnes)
1990184.21
1991179.33
1992151.34
1993145.24
1994137.39
1995133.58
1996136.42
1997134.70
1998136.74
1999149.62
2000151.02
2001169.31
2002171.50
2003167.36
2004167.99
2005187.32
2006183.43
2007184.83
2008180.60
2009174.87
2010176.81
2011164.22
2012164.32
2013162.48
2014159.33
2015160.20
2016160.20
2017165.01
2018171.74

Download data from Queensland Government data

Metadata

Total Queensland annual greenhouse gas emissions in carbon dioxide equivalent from 1990–2018 by sector including Land Use, Land Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF). Total greenhouse gas emissions in millions of tonnes carbon dioxide equivalent comparing state and sectors for 2018 (including LULUCF). Source: Australian Greenhouse Emissions Information System, Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources.