Skip to content

Broad vegetation groups within protected areas

Key Finding

Queensland’s 2017 remnant vegetation extent covers 80% of the state: 10.1% of this remnant vegetation is within protected areas (national parks and nature refuges). Protected areas are spread unevenly across the bioregions and the representation of the broad vegetation groups within the protected areas varies widely.

Queensland

Queensland’s 2017 remnant vegetation extent covers 80% of the state: 10.1% of this remnant vegetation is within protected areas.

About half of protected areas are in the Cape York Peninsula bioregion (26.7%) and Channel Country (22.5%). The 11 other bioregions make up the remainder, unevenly, from the Brigalow Belt (8.6%) to the New England Tableland (0.2%).

Similarly, the percentage of each bioregion in the protected areas varies with only 6 bioregions exceeding 10%:

  • Wet Tropics (64.5%)
  • Southeast Queensland (31.5%)
  • Cape York Peninsula (30.8%)
  • Central Queensland Coast (18.2%)
  • Channel Country (13.6%)
  • New England Tableland (11.6%).

The representation of broad vegetation groups (BVGs) 1:5 million scale within protected areas varies widely. Nine BVGs at the 1:5 million scale have above 10% representation in protected areas across the state.  ‘Wet eucalypt open forests’ (BVG 2) and ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1) have the highest percentage of their remnant areas within protected area, at 60.7% and 56.3% respectively in 2017.

The extent of other BVGs within protected areas varies to as low as 2.3% for BVG 11 ‘Mixed species woodlands — open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs’.

All data including historical data is reviewed with each release of RE mapping and therefore the data is not directly comparable with previous versions of the SoE.

Brigalow Belt

The Brigalow Belt (BRB) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 10.9% of Queensland’s total remnant vegetation extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the BRB bioregion comprises 8.6%.

Broad vegetation groups (BVGs) with more than 10% of their bioregional remnant extent protected are:

  • ‘Wet eucalypt open forests’ (BVG 2, 72.9%)
  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1, 22.4%)
  • ‘Mangroves and saltmarshes’ (BVG 16, 15.2%)
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10, 12.0%)
  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12, 11.5%)
  • ‘Mixed species woodlands — open woodland (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs’ (BVG 11, 10.5%).

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3) totalling 48.7% of all BVGs
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10), 17.8%
  • ‘Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains’ (BVG 5), 13.9%.

Cape York Peninsula

The Cape York Peninsula (CYP) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 8.8% of Queensland’s total extent.  Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the CYP bioregion comprises 26.7%.

All broad vegetation groups (BVGs) in the bioregion have more than 10% of their bioregional remnant extent within protected areas, with the following BVGs having the most:

  • ‘Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey’ (BVG 6, 50.8%)
  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1, 45.4%)
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10, 42.8%)
  • ‘Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains’ (BVG 4, 41.0%)
  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12, 40.8%).

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3) totalling 53.7% of all BVGs
  • ‘Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains’ (BVG 8), 17.8%
  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12), 9.8%.

Central Queensland Coast

The Central Queensland Coast (CQC) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 0.7% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the CQC bioregion also comprises 1.3%.

Broad vegetation groups (BVGs) with more than 10% of their bioregional extent in protected areas include:

  • ‘Wet eucalypt open forests’ (BVG 2, 63.9%)
  • ‘Tussock grasslands, forblands’ (BVG 13, 46.0%)
  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1, 44.3%)
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10, 44.2%)
  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12, 34.7%)
  • ‘Wetlands (swamps and lakes)’ (BVG 15, 18.3%)
  • ‘Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes’ (BVG 16, 12.5%).

‘Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains’ (BVG 4) have less than 0.9% representation in protected areas. ‘Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains’ (BVG 5) is not represented.

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1) totalling 46.6% of all BVGs
  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3), 31.8%.

Channel Country

The Channel Country (CHC) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 16.7% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the CHC bioregion comprises 22.5%.

Three broad vegetation groups (BVGs) have more than 10% of their bioregional extent in protected areas:

  • ‘Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey’ (BVG 6, 30.6%)
  • ‘Hummock grasslands’ (BVG 14, 29.0%)
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10, 24.0%).

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Hummock grasslands’ (BVG 14) totalling 35.0% of all BVGs
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10), 32.0%
  • ‘Tussock grasslands, forblands’ (BVG 13), 17.3%.

Desert Uplands

The Desert Uplands (DEU) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 4.1% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the DEU bioregion comprises 1.6%.

Four broad vegetation groups (BVGs) have more than 10% of their bioregional remnant extent in protected areas:

  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12, 84.7%)
  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3, 20.8%)
  • ‘Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains’ (BVG 8, 12.3%)
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forest, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10, 10.1%).

‘Hummock grasslands’ (BVG 14) and ‘Wetlands (swamps and lakes)’ (BVG 15) have below 1% representation in protected areas. ‘Callitris woodland — open forests’ (BVG 7), and ‘Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 9) have no representation.

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains’ (BVG 5) totalling 32.8% of all BVGs
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10), 27.8%
  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3), 25.1%.

Einasleigh Uplands

The Einasleigh Uplands (EIU) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 8.2% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the EIU bioregion comprises 5.8%.

Four broad vegetation groups (BVGs) have more than 10% of their bioregional extent in protected areas:

  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1, 50.4%)
  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12, 17.0%)
  • ‘Callitris woodland — open forests’ (BVG 7, 13.3%)
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10, 11.1%)

‘Wet eucalypt open forests’ (BVG 2) and ‘Hummock grassland’ (BVG 14) have no representation in protected areas.

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3) totalling 64.4% of all BVGs
  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1), 8.7%.

Gulf Plains

The Gulf Plains (GUP) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 15.7% of Queensland’s total extent.  Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the GUP bioregion comprises 7.5%.

Three broad vegetation groups (BVGs) have more than 10% of their bioregional extent in protected areas:

  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1, 21.3%)
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10, 12.9%)
  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3, 11.5%).

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains’ (BVG 8) totalling 28.4% of all BVGs
  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3), 19.0%
  • ‘Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains’ (BVG 4), 17.8%.

Mitchell Grass Downs

The Mitchell Grass Downs (MGD) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 16.4% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the MGD bioregion comprises 2.6%.

No broad vegetation group (BVG) in the bioregion has more than 10% of its bioregional extent in protected areas.

The BVG with the highest representation in protected areas is:

  • ‘Wetlands (swamps and lakes)’ (BVG 15, 4.8%).

The most dominant BVG in this bioregion’s protected areas is:

  • ‘Tussock grasslands, forblands’ (BVG 13) totalling 77.3% of all BVGs.

Mulga Lands

The Mulga Lands (MUL) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 10% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the MUL bioregion comprises 5.9%.

Two broad vegetation groups (BVGs) have more than 10% of their bioregional extent protected:

  • ‘Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey’ (BVG 6, 75.4%)
  • ‘Wetlands (swamps and lakes)’ (BVG 15, 18.2%).

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 9) totalling 44.2% of all BVGs
  • ‘Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands’ (BVG 10), 35.9%.

New England Tableland

The New England Tableland (NET) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 0.2% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the NET bioregion comprises 0.2%.

Broad vegetation groups (BVGs) with more than 40% of their bioregional extent in protected areas include:

  • ‘Wetlands (swamps and lakes)’ (BVG 15, 95.8%)
  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1, 63.0%)
  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12, 50.5%).

‘Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains’ (BVG 4) has the lowest representation (6.5%) in protected areas.

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3) totalling 61.9% of all BVGs
  • ‘Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains’ (BVG 5), 28.1% of all BVGs.

Northwest Highlands

The Northwest Highlands (NWH) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 5.3% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the NWH bioregion comprises 4.1%.

Four broad vegetation groups (BVGs) have more than 10% of their bioregional extent in protected areas:

  • ‘Wetlands (swamps and lakes)’ (BVG 15, 38.8%)
  • ‘Hummock grasslands’ (BVG 14, 18.5%)
  • ‘Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains’ (BVG 5, 16.5%)
  • ‘Mixed species woodlands — open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs’ (BVG 11, 15.6%).

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey’ (BVG 6), totalling 73.1% of all BVGs
  • ‘Mixed species woodlands — open woodlands, includes wooded owns’ (BVG 11), 15.6% of all BVGs.

Southeast Queensland

The Southeast Queensland (SEQ) bioregion remnant vegetation comprises 2% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the SEQ bioregion comprises 6.2%.

Broad vegetation groups (BVGs) with the largest representation in protected areas include:

  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12, 75.3%)
  • ‘Wetlands (swamps and lakes)’ (BVG 15, 74.2%)
  • ‘Tussock grasslands, forblands’ (BVG 13, 71.1%)
  • ‘Wet eucalypt open forests’ (BVG 2, 56.5%)
  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1, 51.9%).

‘Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains’ (BVG 4) have the lowest representation in protected areas at just 7.3%.

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3), totalling 49.8% of all BVGs
  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1), 15.44%
  • ‘Other coastal communities or heaths’ (BVG 12), 15.0%.

Wet Tropics

The Wet Tropics (WET) bioregion’s remnant vegetation comprises 1.1% of Queensland’s total extent. Of the state’s remnant vegetation in protected areas, the WET bioregion comprises 7.0%.

Most broad vegetation groups (BVGs) in WET have more than 10% of their bioregional extent in protected areas, with ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1) the highest at 82.2% and ‘Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains’ (BVG 5) at 3.0% the lowest.

The most dominant BVGs in this bioregion’s protected areas are:

  • ‘Rainforests, scrubs’ (BVG 1), totalling 59.0% of all BVGs
  • ‘Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests’ (BVG 3), 28.3%.

More information:

Relevant Sustainable Development Goals’ targets

  • GOAL 14: LIFE BELOW WATER
  • GOAL 15: LIFE ON LAND

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs1,161,743900,642
2. Wet eucalypt open forests173,239112,156
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests4,171,03421,924,798
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains576,7509,100,038
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains505,16911,038,710
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey571,8458,348,802
7. Callitris woodland - open forests76,673793,587
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains1,055,8806,709,118
9. Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands487,5419,633,670
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands1,842,45613,402,693
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs115,7674,826,535
12. Other coastal communities or heaths586,096818,536
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands1,089,84428,611,614
14. Hummock grasslands1,129,7963,468,027
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)354,4773,608,918
16. Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes126,9811,053,956
Total14,025,291124,351,800

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected14,025,291
Non-protected124,351,800

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Brigalow Belt, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs48,731168,686
2. Wet eucalypt open forests33,07212,288
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests589,0935,714,306
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains33,294984,452
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains168,7633,616,884
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey2,640152,903
7. Callitris woodland - open forests56,558582,649
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains2,207154,764
9. Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands1,40752,176
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands215,2081,584,106
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs2,50021,420
12. Other coastal communities or heaths10,56181,582
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands12,141469,865
14. Hummock grasslands06,110
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)2,65550,212
16. Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes31,443175,435
Total1,210,27313,827,838

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Brigalow Belt, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected1,210,273
Non-protected13,827,838

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Cape York Peninsula, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs239,895288,448
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests2,010,2844,935,321
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains140,079201,913
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains138,952272,114
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey973941
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains665,3141,505,579
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands2,7423,669
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs3,3736,859
12. Other coastal communities or heaths365,296529,327
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands105,034366,980
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)38,08575,651
16. Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes32,109226,768
Total3,742,1368,413,570

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Cape York Peninsula, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected3,742,136
Non-protected8,413,570

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Central Queensland Coast, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs86,416108,544
2. Wet eucalypt open forests3,5902,027
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests58,903582,680
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains8878
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains0196
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey00
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains3,72740,581
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands296374
12. Other coastal communities or heaths21,61840,767
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands3,2383,801
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)6392,855
16. Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes6,88548,403
Total185,320831,106

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Central Queensland Coast, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected185,320
Non-protected831,106

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Channel Country, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains66,991752,001
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey99,357225,436
9. Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands115,0002,404,117
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands1,009,6073,194,547
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs1468,667
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands546,7137,961,013
14. Hummock grasslands1,104,2312,699,877
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)215,7092,763,230
Total3,157,75420,008,888

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Channel Country, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected3,157,754
Non-protected20,008,888

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Desert Uplands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests54,743207,881
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains5,981162,347
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains71,7333,891,693
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey4,52662,169
7. Callitris woodland - open forests0747
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains8,15658,120
9. Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands16,473
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands60,815538,610
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs93366,082
12. Other coastal communities or heaths4,827873
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands5,646256,858
14. Hummock grasslands24752,592
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)77890,327
Total218,3865,394,772

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Desert Uplands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected218,386
Non-protected5,394,772

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Einasleigh Uplands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs71,14170,143
2. Wet eucalypt open forests0178
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests527,9247,056,827
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains38,966441,271
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains45,695903,300
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey18,828763,236
7. Callitris woodland - open forests10,17766,573
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains28,687315,777
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands44,043353,671
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs14,415134,627
12. Other coastal communities or heaths2,98814,629
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands13,368390,298
14. Hummock grasslands0136
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)3,43337,688
Total819,66510,548,354

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Einasleigh Uplands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected819,665
Non-protected10,548,354

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Gulf Plains, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs4,32615,993
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests200,6471,541,333
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains188,3713,983,984
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains31,9481,695,124
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey11,9891,466,794
7. Callitris woodland - open forests03,467
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains300,3874,526,559
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands160,9281,082,409
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs1,118804,528
12. Other coastal communities or heaths7,42986,847
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands94,9254,562,412
14. Hummock grasslands4,16555,093
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)28,208284,821
16. Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes22,835508,400
Total1,057,27620,617,764

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Gulf Plains, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected1,057,276
Non-protected20,617,764

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Mitchell Grass Downs, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests01,070
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains15,4811,228,673
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains22044,140
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey5,304702,614
7. Callitris woodland - open forests098
9. Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands6,102518,141
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands43,0042,846,764
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs4,0683,300,606
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands278,90813,108,210
14. Hummock grasslands1,495460,687
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)6,045120,367
Total360,62722,331,370

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Mitchell Grass Downs, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected360,627
Non-protected22,331,370

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Mulga Lands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains56,7031,008,261
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains24,829488,666
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey9,3573,061
7. Callitris woodland - open forests9,938140,053
9. Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands365,0316,588,372
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands296,2783,196,746
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs02,784
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands25,6821,280,443
14. Hummock grasslands353108,755
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)38,077171,673
Total826,24812,988,814

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Mulga Lands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected826,248
Non-protected12,988,814

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in New England Tableland, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs204119
2. Wet eucalypt open forests244441
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests20,109198,798
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains3254,641
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains9,13241,549
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands00
12. Other coastal communities or heaths2,2522,205
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands00
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)23310
Total32,499247,763

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in New England Tableland, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected32,499
Non-protected247,763

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Northwest Highlands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests3,15939,645
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains16,928192,921
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains8,83344,643
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey418,8714,971,648
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains2,02729,214
9. Acacia aneura (mulga) dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands064,391
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands9,220599,699
11. Mixed species woodlands - open woodlands (inland bioregions) includes wooded downs89,214480,962
12. Other coastal communities or heaths4358,073
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands3,494210,650
14. Hummock grasslands19,30584,777
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)1,5362,425
Total573,0226,729,048

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Northwest Highlands, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected573,022
Non-protected6,729,048

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Southeast Queensland, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs133,207123,371
2. Wet eucalypt open forests92,73871,314
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests429,3051,340,359
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains10,334130,800
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains5,04039,607
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains31,51250,541
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands3152,098
12. Other coastal communities or heaths129,59942,603
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands461187
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)17,3086,012
16. Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes13,09265,541
Total862,9111,872,433

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Southeast Queensland, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected862,911
Non-protected1,872,433

Hectares of broad vegetation groups in protected areas in Wet Tropics, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
Broad vegetation groupProtected vegetationNon-protected vegetation
1. Rainforests, scrubs577,823125,338
2. Wet eucalypt open forests43,59525,908
3. Eastern eucalypt woodlands to open forests276,867306,578
4. Eucalypt open forests to woodlands on floodplains3,2897,896
5. Eucalypt dry woodlands on inland depositional plains24794
6. Eucalypt low open woodlands usually with spinifex understorey00
7. Callitris woodland - open forests00
8. Melaleuca open woodlands on depositional plains13,86327,983
10. Other acacia dominated open forests, woodlands and shrublands00
12. Other coastal communities or heaths41,09111,630
13. Tussock grasslands, forblands234897
15. Wetlands (swamps and lakes)1,7713,647
16. Mangroves and tidal saltmarshes20,61729,409
Total979,174540,080

Proportion of total remnant vegetation in protected areas in Wet Tropics, 2017

  • Chart
  • Table
TypeArea (hectares)
Protected979,174
Non-protected540,080

Download data from Queensland Government data

Metadata

Extent of Regional Ecosystems  5 million scale Broad Vegetation Groups within protected areas. Data is based on the latest Regional Ecosystems mapping (2018) and Nature Conservation Act 1992 protected areas mapping, including Nature refuges.